Judge Pittman
[…] Judge Pittman’s chambers are in Fort Worth.

Posted in Judge Pittman | Comments Off on Judge Pittman

Supreme Court Rejects Patent Office’s Request For Attorney’s Fees In Section 145 Cases

On December 11, 2019, the United States Supreme Court issued its unanimous decision in Peter v. NantKwest, Inc. (available here). The statute-at-issue was 35 U.S.C. § 145, which allows an applicant who is dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (in an appeal under Section 134(a)), to file a civil action against the Director of the Patent Office in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. Section 145 further specifies that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” At issue was whether “expenses” included the Patent Office’s attorney’s fees (i.e., the salaries of attorney and paralegal employees of the PTO working on the matter).