Supreme Court Unanimously Reverses Federal Circuit’s $399 Million Decision in Samsung v. Apple
[…] Supreme Court Unanimously Reverses Federal Circuit’s $399 Million Decision in Samsung v. Apple

On December 6, 2016, the Supreme Court issued its (unanimous) opinion in Samsung v. Apple (decision available here). The opinion involved the proper amount of damages for infringement of a design patent. Under 35 U.S.C. § 289, a person who manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit[.]” (emphasis added). Certain Samsung smartphones were found to infringe three Apple design patents, and the Federal Circuit upheld a damages award of $399 million (which represented the entire profit Samsung made from its sales of the smartphones-at-issue).