Supreme Court Unanimously Reverses Federal Circuit’s $399 Million Decision in Samsung v. Apple
[…] In 2005, she presided over Johnson v. Wathen (No. 07:02-CV-87), a five-week civil-rights trial brought by the ACLU.

Posted in Dallas Legal Community, Judge Lynn | Comments Off on Johnson Investiture, Wichita Falls Docket Update

Chief Judge Lynn Awards Attorney’s Fees to Microsoft and AT&T in Case Where Plaintiff Did Not Own Asserted Patents

On September 2, 2016, Chief Judge Lynn issued a decision in Raniere v. Microsoft (available here) finding that AT&T and Microsoft were entitled to recover their attorney’s fees from the plaintiff under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Section 285 provides that, in patent cases, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” The fee award was based on plaintiff not owning the asserted patents and, according to the Court, engaging in deliberately misleading conduct:

Defendants challenged Plaintiff’s ownership of the asserted patents and pleaded lack of standing as an affirmative defense in their respective answers.